Dewpointe West Area
Great schools with outdoor access
The quick answer
Dewpointe West Area is a neighborhood, part of Allendale Public Schools and about 13 miles from downtown Grand Rapids. Homes here typically sell for around $448,000.
23 homes for sale·Median $448K·Walkability 1.2/10·Schools 7.0/10
This stretch sits at the western edge of Allendale charter township, where suburban development meets open land—you're about 29 minutes from downtown Grand Rapids and roughly half an hour from Grand Haven's beaches if you want them. Ranch homes with open floor plans and main-floor laundry dominate the area, many built recently or still under construction, with custom kitchens and walk-in closets the rule rather than the exception. Grocery stores, coffee, and dining are steps away, with over a hundred restaurants within a mile, so you're never hunting for lunch. The nearby unnamed park sits about 1.4 miles out, and association water access connects some homes to private ponds; Deer Creek Park's boat launch is 1.7 miles if you've got a kayak or small craft. Schools fall under Allendale Public Schools, and transit stops are close enough that you can walk to them—though most residents here drive to everything else.
Why people love it here
Evergreen Elementary
- Elementary — 2.9 mi away
- Allendale
- 4 rated schools in district
Near the water
- Hidden Lake — 0.8 mi
- Unnamed park: 7 min drive
- Unnamed bike path: 9 min drive
$448K median
- 71 sales in last 12mo
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Dewpointe West Area
Estimated Monthly Payment
$3,038/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
71 homes sold in Dewpointe West Area this year. Thinking of selling?
See what your home is worthBased on 4 rated schools nearby
Range: 6/10 to 9/10
School District: Allendale Public Schools
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Dewpointe West Area? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Living in Dewpointe West Area: the details
Is Dewpointe West Area a good place to live?
If you're after a quick drive to downtown Grand Rapids and green space nearby, Dewpointe West Area is worth a close look — here is what the data shows. For getting around, it is mostly a drive-first area, so you will use a car for groceries, dining and errands. This neighborhood is part of Allendale Public Schools. Homes here typically sell for around $448,000.
What does it cost to live in Dewpointe West Area?
Homes range from around $340,000 for condos to $472,000 for single-family houses. That spread reflects the mix of housing here rather than a single going rate. There are 23 homes for sale here right now and 71 homes sold here in the past year.
Frequently asked about Dewpointe West Area
- What do homes cost in Dewpointe West Area?
- The median home value in Dewpointe West Area is about $447,500. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the Dewpointe West Area housing market?
- there are 23 homes for sale in Dewpointe West Area right now, and 71 homes sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve Dewpointe West Area?
- Dewpointe West Area is served by Allendale Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Evergreen Elementary (9/10).
- Is Dewpointe West Area walkable?
- Dewpointe West Area scores 1.2/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.























