Sunny Acres
Great schools with outdoor access
Median $435K·Walkability 3.7/10·Schools 7.0/10
It's basically the midpoint between downtown and the airport—15 minutes to Grand Rapids proper, 28 to Gerald R. Ford—which means you're close enough to actually go places without it feeling like a commitment. Homes here run around $414K, and you're looking at 19 acres of subdivision living with Grandville Public Schools handling the education side. Wedgwood Park is a five-minute walk away, and there are three parks within a mile if you're the type who keeps score. A restaurant is a short walk, a coffee shop about 12 minutes on foot, and somehow 102 restaurants fit within a mile—which either says something very good or very confusing about the density. Kenowa Lake sits less than a mile out, the nearest grocery is under a mile, and there's a transit stop two minutes away if you want it. It's the kind of place where you're not pretending to be rural, but you're not drowning in urban noise either.
Why people love it here
Near the water
- Kenowa Lake — 0.7 mi
- 15 parks within 1 mile
- Buck Creek Trail: 15 min walk
- Wedgwood Park: 10 min bike
Grandville West Elementary School
- Elementary — 0.3 mi away
- Grandville
- 1 rated school in district
$435K median
- 1 recent sale
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Sunny Acres
Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,953/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
Based on 9 rated schools nearby
Range: 5/10 to 9/10
School District: Grandville Public Schools
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Wedgwood Park
0.3 mi
Parks Nearby
15
within 1 mile
Nearest Lake
Kenowa Lake
0.7 mi
Walkability
Limited
Overall walkability score out of 10
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Sunny Acres? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Sunny Acres
- What do homes cost in Sunny Acres?
- The median home value in Sunny Acres is about $435,000. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the Sunny Acres housing market?
- no homes are listed in Sunny Acres right now, and 1 home sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve Sunny Acres?
- Sunny Acres is served by Grandville Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Grandville West Elementary School (7/10).
- Is Sunny Acres walkable?
- Sunny Acres scores 3.7/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.