H.H. Dennis Sub.
Walkable with great nature access
Median $283K·Walkability 8.2/10·Schools 4.0/10
The brick-paved streets here run tight and tree-lined, a 17-acre pocket of East Hills where lots sit close enough that you know the rhythm of your block. H.H. Dennis Sub. sits squarely in what locals call the center of the universe—a 15-minute walk to Grand Rapids Public Schools puts you steps from restaurants, and the nearest coffee shop is just two minutes away on foot. Grocery runs are a quick errand; dining options number in the hundreds within a mile, cherry-picked along Cherry Street and its brick pavement. Homes here run around $288K, settling into a neighborhood with real transit access and enough density that you can live car-light without feeling stranded. Downtown is under five minutes by car when you need it. The whole subdivision has the feel of late-19th-century bones rebuilt for right now—not precious about it, just genuinely walkable in a way that older neighborhoods sometimes are.
Why people love it here
Near the water
- Reeds Lake — 2.0 mi
- 80 parks within 1 mile
- Fulton Street Farmers Market: 5 min walk
- Hosken Park: 5 min walk
Congress Elementary
- Elementary — 0.2 mi away
- Grand Rapids
- 9 rated schools in district
$283K median
- 2 recent sales
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in H.H. Dennis Sub.
Estimated Monthly Payment
$1,918/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Hosken Park
0.2 mi
Parks Nearby
80
within 1 mile
Nearest Lake
Reeds Lake
2.0 mi
Family Fare Supermarket
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about H.H. Dennis Sub.? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about H.H. Dennis Sub.
- What do homes cost in H.H. Dennis Sub.?
- The median home value in H.H. Dennis Sub. is about $282,500. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the H.H. Dennis Sub. housing market?
- there is 1 home for sale in H.H. Dennis Sub. right now, and 2 homes sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve H.H. Dennis Sub.?
- H.H. Dennis Sub. is served by Grand Rapids Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Congress Elementary (8/10).
- Is H.H. Dennis Sub. walkable?
- H.H. Dennis Sub. scores 8.2/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.