Stormy Creek Condominium
Solid value in a growing area
Median $358K·Walkability 4.2/10·Schools 6.3/10
The wooded setting here stays protected from further development—a rare anchor in a growing area. Built around 2013, these three-bedroom condos sit on 13 acres with open concepts, vaulted ceilings, and patios that spill out from either level. Recent sales have landed around $297,500 to $322,500, though current median values hover near $417K. The Woodland and East Belt corridor puts restaurants and entertainment within a mile—over 300 options to choose from—and a coffee shop is just an 8-minute walk if you're heading out early. Downtown Grand Rapids is a 16-minute drive; the airport, 10 minutes. You're close enough to the city's pulse without living inside it. A transit stop sits 4 minutes away on foot, and Covenant Park is a 13-minute walk when you want green space. The Lighthouse Academy school district serves the area, and the broader Broadmoor Ave & 36th St neighborhood offers the density of services you'd expect near the city without the grind that comes with it.
Why people love it here
$358K median
- 3 sales in last 12mo
Park-rich area
- 10 parks within 1 mile
- Covenant Park: 10 min bike
- Unnamed bike_path: 10 min bike
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Stormy Creek Condominium
Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,430/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
3 homes sold in Stormy Creek Condominium this year. Thinking of selling?
See what your home is worthMedian Sale Price
$358K
3 sales in last 12mo
Units
40
Complex Size
13.3 ac
40 units
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Covenant Park
0.6 mi
Parks Nearby
10
within 1 mile
Walkability
Fair
Overall walkability score out of 10
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Stormy Creek Condominium? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Stormy Creek Condominium
- What do homes cost in Stormy Creek Condominium?
- The median home value in Stormy Creek Condominium is about $358,000. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the Stormy Creek Condominium housing market?
- there is 1 home for sale in Stormy Creek Condominium right now, and 3 homes sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve Stormy Creek Condominium?
- Stormy Creek Condominium is served by Lighthouse Academy. Its highest-rated assigned school is Challenger Elementary (7/10).
- Is Stormy Creek Condominium walkable?
- Stormy Creek Condominium scores 4.2/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.