Sawdust Lake
Great schools with outdoor access
Median $260KยทWalkability 2.0/10ยทSchools 6.7/10
...and out here you're really in the quieter pocket of things, where the main draw is that water accessโWoodbeck Lake sits right at the edge, and if you want a longer stretch of state land to explore, Langston State Game Area is less than a mile away. It's the kind of place where you've got room to breathe and actual nature nearby without feeling cut off; downtown is about an hour's drive when you need it, but most days the appeal is staying put. The acreage and access to both lake and game area give this spot a different rhythm than anything closer inโyou're trading convenience for something quieter, which works if that's what you're after.
Why people love it here
Lake life
- Sawdust Lake within walking distance
- Middle Lake: 7 min bike
- Moore Lake: 10 min bike
Lakeview Elementary School
- Elementary โ 7.9 mi away
- Lakeview Community Schools (Montcalm)
- 3 rated schools in district
$260K median
- Assessor estimate
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Sawdust Lake
Estimated Monthly Payment
$1,765/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit โ not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Langston State Game Area
1.1 mi
Parks Nearby
0
within 1 mile
Based on 3 rated schools nearby
Range: 5/10 to 9/10
School District: Lakeview Community Schools (Montcalm)
Atlas โ Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Sawdust Lake? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Sawdust Lake
- What do homes cost in Sawdust Lake?
- The median home value in Sawdust Lake is about $260,050. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- What schools serve Sawdust Lake?
- Sawdust Lake is served by Lakeview Community Schools (Montcalm). Its highest-rated assigned school is Lakeview Elementary School (9/10).
- Is Sawdust Lake walkable?
- Sawdust Lake scores 2.0/10 for walkability โ a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.
Top contributors in Sawdust Lake
Detailed statistics are being computed for this location. Demographics, home values, schools, flood risk, and more will appear here automatically.