S Division Ave & 76th St Area
Strong schools draw families here
The quick answer
S Division Ave & 76th St Area is a neighborhood, part of Byron Center Public Schools and about 10 miles from downtown Grand Rapids. Homes here typically sell for around $355,000.
1 home for sale·Median $355K·Walkability 1.5/10·Schools 8.5/10
Just south of Grand Rapids, this area sits within Gaines charter township on a residential stretch where two-story homes and condos occupy spacious lots—many with creek views or wooded backyard privacy—and where you're more likely to hear birdsong than traffic despite being minutes from downtown. The neighborhood clusters around Byron Center Public Schools boundaries; Earle Brewer County Park anchors the area with trails just a five-minute walk from most addresses. Coffee and casual dining sit within a 10-minute walk or quick drive, with a dozen restaurants and grocer options scattered across the surrounding mile—everything you need without feeling crammed in. Downtown is a straightforward 15-minute drive, and the airport 17 minutes south, making this a practical perch between urban convenience and the kind of quiet that comes from living on country-sized land.
Why people love it here
Countryside Elementary School
- Elementary — 0.6 mi away
- Byron Center
- 4 rated schools in district
$355K median
- 10 sales in last 12mo
Park-rich area
- 6 parks within 1 mile
- EARLE BREWER COUNTY PARK: 10 min bike
- Earle Brewer Park: 11 min bike
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in S Division Ave & 76th St Area
Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,410/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
10 homes sold in S Division Ave & 76th St Area this year. Thinking of selling?
See what your home is worthBased on 2 rated schools nearby
Range: 8/10 to 9/10
School District: Byron Center Public Schools
Flood Risk
None
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about S Division Ave & 76th St Area? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Living in S Division Ave & 76th St Area: the details
Is S Division Ave & 76th St Area a good place to live?
If you're after a quick drive to downtown Grand Rapids, S Division Ave & 76th St Area is worth a close look — here is what the data shows. For getting around, it is mostly a drive-first area, so you will use a car for groceries, dining and errands. This neighborhood is part of Byron Center Public Schools. Expect prices centered around $355,000.
What does it cost to live in S Division Ave & 76th St Area?
The median home value in S Division Ave & 76th St Area is about $355,000. There is 1 home for sale here right now and 10 homes sold here in the past year.
Frequently asked about S Division Ave & 76th St Area
- What do homes cost in S Division Ave & 76th St Area?
- The median home value in S Division Ave & 76th St Area is about $355,000. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the S Division Ave & 76th St Area housing market?
- there is 1 home for sale in S Division Ave & 76th St Area right now, and 10 homes sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve S Division Ave & 76th St Area?
- S Division Ave & 76th St Area is served by Byron Center Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Countryside Elementary School (9/10).
- Is S Division Ave & 76th St Area walkable?
- S Division Ave & 76th St Area scores 1.5/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.




