McCarthy Lake
Surrounded by nature
Median $473K·Walkability 1.6/10·Schools 10.0/10
This intimate residential enclave in Kent County offers a rare blend of spacious country living with convenient access to Grand Rapids amenities. With generous three-quarter acre lots as the norm, residents enjoy plenty of room for gardens, outdoor recreation, and privacy while maintaining a close-knit community feel across just 119 acres.
Why people love it here
Lake life
- McCarthy Lake within walking distance
- McCarthy Lake: 9 min walk
- Gavin Lake: 5 min drive
Lowell Senior High School
- High — 7.4 mi away
- Lowell
- 3 rated schools in district
$473K median
- Assessor estimate
Lake facts
MI DNRDepth, fish species, and motor restrictions sourced from MI DNR — coming soon.
Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in McCarthy Lake
Estimated Monthly Payment
$3,212/mo

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. This is not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Lender. NMLS Consumer Access
Based on 2 rated schools nearby
School District: Lowell Area Schools
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Warren Townsend Park
1.9 mi
Parks Nearby
0
within 1 mile
Walkability
Car-dependent
Overall walkability score out of 10
Based on actual walk/bike/drive times to nearby amenities via Mapbox
bp
Parnell Market
Grattan Irish Pub
Warren Townsend Park
McCarthy Lake
+1 more
WABASIS COUNTY PARK Beach
Cannon Trail
Big Pine Island Lake Launch
Crime in McCarthy Lake is reported at the city level, not the neighborhood level. The FBI doesn't publish reliable crime rates for individual neighborhoods, and within any community crime varies street to street. For an accurate, comparable picture, see the jurisdiction-wide figures for Kent County.
Kent County crime & safety stats →Local Government · area-wide
Grattan Township
Source: grattantownshipmi.gov · unconfirmed
Association and local-government details are compiled from public records, municipal sites, and state registries, and can change. Confirm directly with the association or municipality before relying on them.
Solar potential
~$882/yr in electricity from a typical rooftop solar system
Produces ~6,433 kWh/yr · offsets ~61% of a typical home's use
Resident-arranged private hauler
Consumers Energy Co · ~13.7¢/kWh
Service splits by location — other areas may be served by Great Lakes Energy. Confirm by address.
Confirm by addressServices for Grattan · Source: grattantownshipmi.gov
Utility, solar, and service details for McCarthy Lake are compiled from public records, municipal sites, and NREL / U.S. data.gov, and can change. Electric/gas can vary by address — confirm with the provider before relying on them.
🛒 Grocery(3)
🍕 Restaurants(13)
Parnell Market
Restaurant
Honey Creek Inn
Restaurant
Arena's Pizza Bostwick Lake
Restaurant
Bostwick Lake Inn
Restaurant
Aunt Belle's Kitchen
Restaurant
+8 more within 5 miles
☕ Coffee(3)
🏫 Schools(6)
Lakes School
Grattan School
East Rockford Middle School
School
McPherson School
+1 more within 5 miles
💪 Gyms(1)
Fitness Center on Unnamed
Fitness Center
🌳 Parks(6)
+3 more within 5 miles
🚴 Trails(6)
+3 more within 5 miles
⛵ Boat Launches(2)
Boat Launch
Boat Launch
Frequently asked about McCarthy Lake
- What do homes cost in McCarthy Lake?
- The median home value in McCarthy Lake is about $473,200. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- What schools serve McCarthy Lake?
- McCarthy Lake is served by Lowell Area Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Lowell Senior High School (9/10).
- Is McCarthy Lake walkable?
- McCarthy Lake scores 1.6/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.
Top contributors in McCarthy Lake
Detailed statistics are being computed for this location. Demographics, home values, schools, flood risk, and more will appear here automatically.