Hemmingway Lake
Surrounded by nature
Median $52K·Walkability 0.5/10·Schools 5.0/10
What might surprise you out here is how much water shapes daily life—the area sits right on Woodbeck Lake, and that proximity defines everything from the quiet mornings to the way properties connect to the shoreline. It's genuinely rural terrain, 140 acres of it, with a feel that's removed from the bustle; the nearest restaurant is about 2.5 miles away, and downtown Grand Rapids is roughly an hour and a quarter's drive, which means you're choosing this place for the land and the lake access, not convenience to town errands. McBride Village Park is a couple miles down the road if you're looking for a different kind of outdoor space, but most of what draws people here is the water itself—fishing, launching a boat, or just the particular quiet that comes with living lakeside in a rural corner of West Michigan.
Why people love it here
Lake life
- Hemmingway Lake within walking distance
- Fred Meijer Heartland Trail: 7 min drive
- Hemmingway Lake: 6 min drive
$52K median
- Assessor estimate
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Hemmingway Lake
Estimated Monthly Payment
$353/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
McBride Village Park
2.3 mi
Parks Nearby
0
within 1 mile
Based on 1 rated school nearby
School District: Central Montcalm Public Schools
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Hemmingway Lake? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Hemmingway Lake
- What do homes cost in Hemmingway Lake?
- The median home value in Hemmingway Lake is about $51,975. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- What schools serve Hemmingway Lake?
- Hemmingway Lake is served by Central Montcalm Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Central Montcalm Middle High School (5/10).
- Is Hemmingway Lake walkable?
- Hemmingway Lake scores 0.5/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.
Top contributors in Hemmingway Lake
Detailed statistics are being computed for this location. Demographics, home values, schools, flood risk, and more will appear here automatically.