Lake Area

Flat Iron Lake

Surrounded by nature

Median $509K·Walkability 3.8/10·Schools 4.7/10

🏡Top 5% lot size
🏙️18 mito Downtown GR
🏞️43 mito Lake Michigan

This intimate residential area in Kent County offers an exceptionally spacious lifestyle with generous lot sizes averaging over four acres per property. The 153-acre community provides residents with plenty of room to spread out, allowing for privacy and space for outdoor activities, gardens, or simply enjoying the natural surroundings.

Why people love it here

🌊Nature & Outdoors

Lake life

  • Flat Iron Lake within walking distance
  • Flat Iron Lake: 0 min walk
  • Wabasis Lake Park: 11 min bike
💰Home Values

$509K median

  • Assessor estimate
🏞️

Lake facts

MI DNR
Lake size24acres
Homes on lake11parcels
Max depth32feet
Avg depth17feet
Loading map…

Mortgage Calculator

Median home price in Flat Iron Lake

Estimated Monthly Payment

$3,457/mo

$
$101,850
20%
%
Get Pre-Approved with Guild Mortgage
Jon Hazeltine

Guild Mortgage

Loan officer: Jon Hazeltine · NMLS #2574218

Company NMLS #3274 · Licensed in MI

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. This is not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.

Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Lender. NMLS Consumer Access

Flood Risk

None

Not in flood zone

Nearest Park

Wabasis Lake Park

1.1 mi

Parks Nearby

0

within 1 mile

GR

Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate

Local real estate specialists

Questions about Flat Iron Lake? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.

Frequently asked about Flat Iron Lake

What do homes cost in Flat Iron Lake?
The median home value in Flat Iron Lake is about $509,250. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
What schools serve Flat Iron Lake?
Flat Iron Lake is served by Belding Area School District. Its highest-rated assigned school is Woodview Elementary School (6/10).
Is Flat Iron Lake walkable?
Flat Iron Lake scores 3.8/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.

Top contributors in Flat Iron Lake

Detailed statistics are being computed for this location. Demographics, home values, schools, flood risk, and more will appear here automatically.