Davies Sub.
Strong schools draw families here
Median $283K·Walkability 4.2/10·Schools 4.6/10
The lots here are tight—you're looking at just over a quarter-acre each—which means you get a real neighborhood feel without sprawling yards eating up your weekends. Davies Sub. sits in North Park, a corner of northeast Grand Rapids where tree-lined streets and historic character run deep. Downtown is about 12 minutes away, so you're close enough to catch dinner or catch a show without the urban grind. Homes run around $283K, and the Grand Rapids Public Schools serve the area.
Why people love it here
North Park Montessori Academy
- Elementary — 0.2 mi away
- Grand Rapids
- 9 rated schools in district
$283K median
- Assessor estimate
Park-rich area
- 26 parks within 1 mile
- Unnamed bike path: 12 min walk
- Grotto Park Trail: 12 min walk
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Davies Sub.
Estimated Monthly Payment
$1,923/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
Based on 9 rated schools nearby
Range: 2/10 to 8/10
School District: Grand Rapids Public Schools
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Davies Sub.? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Davies Sub.
- What do homes cost in Davies Sub.?
- The median home value in Davies Sub. is about $283,325. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the Davies Sub. housing market?
- there is 1 home for sale in Davies Sub. right now. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve Davies Sub.?
- Davies Sub. is served by Grand Rapids Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is City MiddleHigh (8/10).
- Is Davies Sub. walkable?
- Davies Sub. scores 4.2/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.