Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add.
Solid value in a growing area
Median $197K·Walkability 5.9/10·Schools 3.9/10
You'd expect a small 5-acre stretch in Southeast Grand Rapids to blend into the surrounding blocks, but this area punches above its weight—eight parks within a mile, 42 restaurants within walking distance, and transit steps away mean the basics of daily life are genuinely close. A grocery store is a 10-minute walk, coffee takes about 12 minutes by car, and downtown is just seven minutes away, so nothing feels remote.
Why people love it here
$197K median
- 1 recent sale
Walkable for daily errands
- Madison/Gilbert (SB): 2 min walk
- 16 places within a 10 min walk
Park-rich area
- 40 parks within 1 mile
- Alexander Park: 12 min walk
- Oakdale Gardens: 15 min walk
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add.
Estimated Monthly Payment
$1,339/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
Walkability
Fair
Overall walkability score out of 10
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add.? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add.
- What do homes cost in Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add.?
- The median home value in Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add. is about $197,300. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add. housing market?
- there is 1 home for sale in Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add. right now, and 1 home sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add.?
- Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add. is served by Grand Rapids Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is City MiddleHigh (8/10).
- Is Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add. walkable?
- Campbell & Underwood 2nd Add. scores 5.9/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.