Bay Meadows
Great schools with outdoor access
Median $705K·Walkability 1.9/10·Schools 5.3/10
Tell someone you're heading to Bay Meadows and the first thing worth mentioning is the water—this ninety-two-acre subdivision sits on a private lake, the kind of backdrop that makes morning coffee taste different. Tree-lined streets open onto lots averaging just over half an acre, where traditional brick homes anchor quiet corners without feeling cramped. A coffee shop is a seven-minute walk away, and four parks within a mile keep the landscape from ever feeling isolated. Lake Macatawa lies another mile or so beyond, and the Grand Haven beach is a straightforward thirty-minute drive when you want to feel the wind off Lake Michigan.
Why people love it here
Near the water
- Lake Macatawa — 1.0 mi
- 20 parks within 1 mile
- Unnamed bike_path: 4 min walk
- West Lakewood Boulevard & North River Avenue Area Trail: 4 min walk
$705K median
- 10 sales in last 12mo
Notable nearby
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Bay Meadows
Estimated Monthly Payment
$4,786/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
10 homes sold in Bay Meadows this year. Thinking of selling?
See what your home is worthFlood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Stu Visser Trails
0.5 mi
Parks Nearby
20
within 1 mile
Nearest Lake
Lake Macatawa
1.0 mi
Based on 10 rated schools nearby
Range: 3/10 to 9/10
School District: West Ottawa Public School District
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Bay Meadows? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Bay Meadows
- What do homes cost in Bay Meadows?
- The median home value in Bay Meadows is about $705,000. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the Bay Meadows housing market?
- no homes are listed in Bay Meadows right now, and 10 homes sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve Bay Meadows?
- Bay Meadows is served by West Ottawa Public School District. Its highest-rated assigned school is Waukazoo Elementary School (7/10).
- Is Bay Meadows walkable?
- Bay Meadows scores 1.9/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.