Bailey Lake
Great schools with outdoor access
Median $472K·Walkability 3.0/10·Schools 9.0/10
This residential area in Kent County offers a rare opportunity for expansive country living within reach of Grand Rapids amenities. With a median lot size exceeding 5 acres across its 296-acre footprint, residents enjoy substantial privacy and space for outdoor pursuits, gardening, or simply appreciating the natural landscape.
Why people love it here
Lake life
- Bailey Lake within walking distance
- Bailey Lake: 0 min walk
- Cole Lake: 9 min bike
Lowell Senior High School
- High — 2.6 mi away
- Lowell
- 3 rated schools in district
$472K median
- Assessor estimate
Lake facts
MI DNRDepth, fish species, and motor restrictions sourced from MI DNR — coming soon.
Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Bailey Lake
Estimated Monthly Payment
$3,205/mo

The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. This is not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Lender. NMLS Consumer Access
Based on 1 rated school nearby
School District: Lowell Area Schools
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Wittenbach/Wege Agriscience & Environmental Education Center
2.1 mi
Parks Nearby
0
within 1 mile
Walkability
Limited
Overall walkability score out of 10
Based on actual walk/bike/drive times to nearby amenities via Mapbox
Ada Market
The River Bend
Wege Foundation Natural Area
Bailey Lake
Stoney Lakeside Park Beach
Ada Township Trails
Animal Hospital of Lowell Dog Park
Ada - Grand River Launch
Amy Van Andel Library (KDL)
Ada-Lowell 5 Theatres
Crime in Bailey Lake is reported at the city level, not the neighborhood level. The FBI doesn't publish reliable crime rates for individual neighborhoods, and within any community crime varies street to street. For an accurate, comparable picture, see the jurisdiction-wide figures for Kent County.
Kent County crime & safety stats →Solar potential
~$860/yr in electricity from a typical rooftop solar system
Produces ~6,271 kWh/yr · offsets ~60% of a typical home's use
Utility, solar, and service details for Bailey Lake are compiled from public records, municipal sites, and NREL / U.S. data.gov, and can change. Electric/gas can vary by address — confirm with the provider before relying on them.
🛒 Grocery(4)
+1 more within 5 miles
🍕 Restaurants(16)
Papa K's Pizza
Restaurant
Jet's Pizza
Restaurant
Subway
Restaurant
Luna of Ada
Restaurant
Myrth
Restaurant
+11 more within 5 miles
☕ Coffee(10)
+7 more within 5 miles
🍺 Bars(13)
+10 more within 5 miles
🏫 Schools(6)
McPherson School
Lowell Senior High
School
School
+1 more within 5 miles
🐕 Dog Parks(1)
Animal Hospital of Lowell Dog Park
Dog Park
🚴 Trails(4)
Gee Dr & Foreman St Area Trail
Bike Path
Bike Path
Bike Path
Unnamed bike_path
Bike Path
+1 more within 5 miles
⛵ Boat Launches(3)
Boat Launch
Boat Launch
Boat Launch
💊 Pharmacies(1)
Walgreens
Pharmacy
📚 Libraries(1)
Amy Van Andel Library (KDL)
⚡ EV Charging(1)
Unnamed ev_charging
EV Charging
Frequently asked about Bailey Lake
- What do homes cost in Bailey Lake?
- The median home value in Bailey Lake is about $472,150. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- What schools serve Bailey Lake?
- Bailey Lake is served by Lowell Area Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Lowell Senior High School (9/10).
- Is Bailey Lake walkable?
- Bailey Lake scores 3.0/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.
Top contributors in Bailey Lake
Detailed statistics are being computed for this location. Demographics, home values, schools, flood risk, and more will appear here automatically.