Arlington Park No.1
Highly rated schools nearby
Median $610K·Walkability 1.7/10·Schools 7.8/10
The morning commute here runs just under 24 minutes, leaving residents time to notice the modest, well-kept homes spread across these 18 acres where most families have chosen to stay put and build roots. Within a mile or so, a coffee shop waits for the early risers, and the rhythms of daily life—groceries, dinner out, a quick errand—all stay comfortably close. It's the kind of place where neighbors know one another, where Byron Center schools shape childhood, and where the steady hum of ordinary life feels like enough.
Be first when a home lists in Arlington Park No.1
New listings and price drops in Arlington Park No.1, emailed the moment they hit the market. No account needed, unsubscribe anytime.
Why people love it here
Marshall Elementary School
- Elementary — 1.1 mi away
- Byron Center
- 4 rated schools in district
$610K median
- 3 sales in last 12mo
17,245 sq ft avg lots
- 33 homes
Conventional Mortgage Calculator
Median home price in Arlington Park No.1
Estimated Monthly Payment
$4,141/mo
Property tax and insurance are estimates you can edit — not a quote. Tap either figure to enter your own.
The interest rate shown is not an annual percentage rate (APR). Rate displayed is the current average 30-year fixed rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and is subject to change without notice. Your actual rate, payment, and costs may vary. Contact a loan officer for a personalized quote.
Guild Mortgage NMLS #3274. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to underwriter approval; terms and conditions may apply. Subject to change without notice. Always consult an accountant or tax advisor for full eligibility requirements on tax deduction.
3 homes sold in Arlington Park No.1 this year. Thinking of selling?
See what your home is worthBased on 5 rated schools nearby
Range: 7/10 to 8/10
School District: Byron Center Public Schools
Median Sale Price
$610K
3 sales in last 12mo
Parcels / Units
33
Median Lot Size
0.38 ac
0.31 ac – 0.74 ac
Expected Rent
$1,575/mo
$1,300 – $1,850 · wider-area estimate
Walkability
Car-dependent
Overall walkability score out of 10
Based on actual walk/bike/drive times to nearby amenities via Mapbox
Family Fare
Player’s Fuel LLC
+1 more
Dino Daisy Play Cafe
Railside Golf Club | Alder & Iron Restaurant
+1 more
Byron Township Whistlestop Park
+1 more
Unnamed playground
Providence Lake
Unnamed beach
Connector to Kent Trails
Anytime Fitness
Metro Way/Metro Ct (NB)
+1 more
Walgreens
Kent District Library - Byron Center Branch
daycare
Celebration Cinema South
Crime in Arlington Park No.1 is reported at the city level, not the neighborhood level. The FBI doesn't publish reliable crime rates for individual neighborhoods, and within any community crime varies street to street. For an accurate, comparable picture, see the jurisdiction-wide figures for Kent County.
Kent County crime & safety stats →To buy a median-priced Arlington Park No.1 home (around $610,000) at today's 6.95% 30-year fixed rate with 20% down, you'd need roughly $112k/year in household income to qualify — an estimated monthly payment of $4,206 (principal, interest, property tax est., and insurance).
| Down payment | Monthly payment | Income needed |
|---|---|---|
| 20% | $4,206/mo | $112,168 |
| 10% (+PMI) | $4,839/mo | $129,036 |
| 5% (+PMI) | $5,053/mo | $134,759 |
Estimates use a 6.95% 30-year fixed rate (current Freddie Mac average), an aggressive ~45% housing-to-income ratio (roughly what FHA underwriting can allow for a buyer with no other monthly debts — your number depends on your debts and credit), this area's median sale price, plus estimated insurance and PMI below 20% down. Not a commitment to lend, and not an APR — your actual rate and payment will vary.
Local Government · area-wide
Byron Township
Source: byrontownship.org · unconfirmed
Association and local-government details are compiled from public records, municipal sites, and state registries, and can change. Confirm directly with the association or municipality before relying on them.
Solar potential
~$877/yr in electricity from a typical rooftop solar system
Produces ~6,397 kWh/yr · offsets ~61% of a typical home's use
Byron-Gaines Utility Authority
BGUA manages water/sewer; rural fringe on private well. 1381 84th St SE.
Resident-arranged private hauler
Kent County Sheriff's Office (South Substation)
South Substation serves Gaines/Caledonia/Byron Twps.
Services for Byron Township · Source: gainestownship.org
Utility, solar, and service details for Arlington Park No.1 are compiled from public records, municipal sites, and NREL / U.S. data.gov, and can change. Electric/gas can vary by address — confirm with the provider before relying on them.
Flood Risk
None
Not in flood zone
Nearest Park
Byron Township Whistlestop Park
0.7 mi
Parks Nearby
5
within 1 mile
🛒 Grocery(27)
+24 more within 5 miles
🍕 Restaurants(12)
Player’s Fuel LLC
Restaurant
Railside Bar & Grill
Restaurant
Alder & Iron at Railside Golf Club
Restaurant
China Kitchen
Restaurant
Mamma Mineo's Pizza
Restaurant
+7 more within 5 miles
☕ Coffee(7)
Dino Daisy Play Cafe
Café
Starbucks Coffee Company
Café
Full Circle Coffee
Café
+4 more within 5 miles
🍺 Bars(8)
Railside Golf Club | Alder & Iron Restaurant
Bar
Monelli's Italian Grill & Sports Bar
Bar
+5 more within 5 miles
🏫 Schools(26)
Marshall School
School
Byron Center High School
School
Byron Center Christian School
Adams Protestant Reformed School
+21 more within 5 miles
💪 Gyms(6)
Anytime Fitness
Fitness Center
Transformation Personal Fitness
Fitness Center
Planet Fitness
Fitness Center
+3 more within 5 miles
🌳 Parks(3)
🚴 Trails(7)
+4 more within 5 miles
🚌 Transit(29)
Transit Stop
Transit Stop
Transit Stop
+26 more within 5 miles
💊 Pharmacies(9)
+6 more within 5 miles
👶 Childcare(3)
⚡ EV Charging(1)
EV Charging
Atlas — Grand Rapids Real Estate
Local real estate specialists
Questions about Arlington Park No.1? Our team can help with availability, schools, and what it's really like to live here.
Frequently asked about Arlington Park No.1
- What do homes cost in Arlington Park No.1?
- The median home value in Arlington Park No.1 is about $610,000. Individual prices vary by street, size, and condition.
- How active is the Arlington Park No.1 housing market?
- no homes are listed in Arlington Park No.1 right now, and 3 homes sold here in the last 12 months. Listings refresh throughout the day from the MichRIC MLS.
- What schools serve Arlington Park No.1?
- Arlington Park No.1 is served by Byron Center Public Schools. Its highest-rated assigned school is Marshall Elementary School (8/10).
- Is Arlington Park No.1 walkable?
- Arlington Park No.1 scores 1.7/10 for walkability — a measure of walking, biking, and driving access to groceries, dining, parks, schools, and transit.